Mood: celebratory
Happy New Year, everybody! I hope you all had a good time--and a safe one--on New Year's Eve. I ended up staying in this year, unfortunately. I don't know whether I caught some kind of bug or I just haven't been sleeping enough lately, but I felt positively yucky today. I had no energy, didn't feel like eating or doing anything but dozing. I'm feeling a little bit better now, so maybe it was just some 24-hour thing. Thanks to those of you who called with New Year's greetings today; if I didn't answer the phone, rest assured I was half-out-of-it on the couch or in bed wishing I had enough energy to grab the phone. I'm sorry I missed the Deacon party, as it was a really good time last year--darts, beer pong, taquitos, the Goodreaus' wedding cake, Spineless Panno, Kellner driving through the front yard, Sean passing out not just once, but twice.
So I watched 588 movies this year. I don't know any other way to announce something like that, except to just do it. I'm not proud of it, and it surprises even me, considering I saw 436 in 2003, and I had more of "a life" in 2004. Granted, I live alone, giving me more opportunities to watch films. And my social life is often filled with showing and watching movies; for instance, our regular Crappy Movie Nights. So, heck, if it sounds as though I'm a bit embarrassed that I saw 588 movies in 365 days, I suppose I am. But at least it gives me a good excuse to fill some inches in this blog.
The 588 includes films I saw more than once, as well as theatrical releases, cable viewings, VHS and DVDs, and movies I saw aired on TV. It begins with the documentary HELL'S HIGHWAY on January 1, and goes through MARTIAL OUTLAW earlier today.
Four of them are from 1939, the earliest year on the list (ZORRO'S FIGHTING LEGION, CODE OF THE SECRET SERVICE, SMASHING THE MONEY RING and MR. MOTO'S LAST WARNING).
Nine from the 1940s.
17 from the '50s.
43 from the '60s.
142 from the '70s.
135 from the '80s.
113 from the '90s.
103 from the '00s. 48 of those were 2004 releases.
Most in one month:
July: 63
Least in one month:
October: 34
A few rules I set for myself:
Serials count as one movie
TV shows don't count at all
Watching a film with the audio commentary track does not count
Multiple viewings each count as one
Films I saw more than once include (but are not limited to):
ANGEL OF DESTRUCTION
ANGELFIST
BAMBOO HOUSE OF DOLLS
BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS
BLOOD DEBTS
THE BRAIN FROM PLANET AROUS
BRIDGE OF DRAGONS
CANNONBALL!
CAPRICORN ONE
CHOPPING MALL
DEAD HEAT
THE DRAGON LIVES AGAIN (3 times)
DRIVE: THE DIRECTOR'S CUT (3 times)
ELIMINATORS
EUROTRIP (4 times)
EVIL DEAD II
FAHRENHEIT 9/11
H.O.T.S.
THE INTRUDER
KILL SQUAD (3 times)
NAPOLEON DYNAMITE
NINJA DESTROYER
PLAN NINE FROM OUTER SPACE
RAGE (1995)
ROBOT JOX
ROLLER BOOGIE
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME
SHARK ZONE
SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT
SPACEHUNTER: ADVENTURES IN THE FORBIDDEN ZONE
THE STABILIZER
THE SUPER INFRA-MAN
SWITCHBLADE SISTERS
TIME SERVED
Same title, but different movies:
WALKING TALL
THE PUNISHER
THE INTRUDER
STARSKY AND HUTCH
RIOT
Similar titles, but different movies:
THE SWEEPER/SWEEPERS
THE WRONG GUY/THE WRONG GUYS
SEARCH AND DESTROY/SEARCH AND RESCUE
ONE MAN ARMY/THE ONE MAN JURY
CODE NAME: WILD GEESE/CODE NAME: ZEBRA
NINJA AVENGERS/NINJA DESTROYER/NINJA THUNDERBOLT
VIRTUAL ASSASSIN/VIRTUAL SEDUCTION
Film I saw the most times:
EUROTRIP: 4
The most films in any one 24-hour period:
15, when I attended Northwestern University's annual B-Fest January 30-31
Numbers in the title, but not a sequel:
EQUALIZER 2000
THE DEVIL'S 8
AIRPORT 1975
AIRPORT '77
CAPRICORN ONE
THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79
DEVILS THREE
50 FIRST DATES
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13
AMERICA 3000
FIVE MINUTES TO LIVE
1,000 CONVICTS AND A WOMAN
FAHRENHEIT 9/11
CRADLE 2 THE GRAVE
MURDER ON FLIGHT 502
SIXPACK ANNIE
NEW CRIME CITY: LOS ANGELES 2020 A.D.
TWO-MINUTE WARNING
A FORCE OF ONE
THREE THE HARD WAY
LOCK, STOCK AND TWO SMOKING BARRELS
OCEAN'S ELEVEN
ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER
THE ONE-ARMED EXECUTIONER
Films with topless women in kung-fu fights:
ANGEL OF DESTRUCTION
ANGELFIST
TNT JACKSON
I also watched all eleven FRIDAY THE 13TH movies this year, all but two of them for the first time. Other sequels I saw include:
BARBERSHOP 2: BACK IN BUSINESS
BEST OF THE BEST 3: NO TURNING BACK
BLACKBELT 2: FATAL FORCE
BLOODFIST II
BLOODSPORT II
CAGED HEAT II: STRIPPED OF FREEDOM
CYBORG COP II
DEAD ON: RELENTLESS II
DEATH WISH 3
EVIL DEAD II
THE HITCHER II: I'VE BEEN WAITING
MARTIAL LAW II: UNDERCOVER
MISSING IN ACTION 2: THE BEGINNING
PART 2 WALKING TALL
QUATERMASS 2
RAMBO III
RING OF FIRE II: BLOOD AND STEEL
SNIPER 2
SNIPER 3
SPECIES III
SPIDER-MAN 2
STARSHIP TROOPERS 2: HERO OF THE FEDERATION
THE SUBSTITUTE 2: SCHOOL'S OUT
SWEENEY 2
TIMECOP 2: THE BERLIN DECISION
TURBULENCE 3: HEAVY METAL
WILD THINGS 2
Movies with William Shatner:
DODGEBALL: A TRUE UNDERDOG STORY
SHOWTIME
LAND OF THE FREE
VISITING HOURS
BIG BAD MAMA
THE INTRUDER
Before I forget, I have none other than Superman pointing the way towards a new year. This neat cover for ACTION COMICS #81 carries a February 1945 date and was drawn by Wayne Boring & Stan Kaye. Who better than the Man of Steel to start out a new year?